English (Wood Fibre; Thermal Insulation; Packaging in Wood)
wood wool [correct, standardized]; WW [correct, standardized]; excelsior [correct]
DEF: Long, narrow shavings produced by special machines from wood or from shredding waste paper, mainly for use as an insulating or packing material.
OBS: wood wool; WW : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Laine de bois; Isolation thermique; Emballages en bois)
laine de bois [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; WW [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fibre de bois [correct, feminine noun]; excelsior [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois découpé en lanières minces sur une défibreuse, que l'on utilise pour l'emballage des fruits, des œufs, de divers objets, ou comme armature de certains agglomérés [...]
CONT: Le matériel utilisé pour rembourrer les ours [de peluche] était habituellement de l'excelsior, aussi connue sous le nom de «laine de bois». Il s'agit de longs et fins filaments de bois utilisés entre autre pour emballer la porcelaine.
OBS: laine de bois; WW : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fibra de madera; Aislamiento térmico; Embalajes de madera)
fibra de madera [feminine noun]; lana de madera [feminine noun]