English (Wood Products)
log for shavings [correct, standardized]
DEF: Round log used for producing shavings or wood wool.
OBS: log for shavings: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois)
bois de défibrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bois rond destiné à la fabrication de la fibre ou des copeaux de bois.
OBS: bois de défibrage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.