English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
panel [correct, noun]
DEF: A rigid primary or secondary support.
OBS: Traditionally, a panel was a wooden board or a number of boards joined together. The term has now broadened to refer to wood-based supports, such as compressed wood boards and plywood. Other rigid materials, such as aluminium honeycomb-core supports and aluminium/polyethylene boards, can also be referred to as "panels. "
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
panneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support rigide principal ou secondaire.
OBS: Le terme «panneau» désigne, traditionnellement, une ou plusieurs planches de bois assemblées. Ce terme peut maintenant s'appliquer à des supports à base de produits du bois, tels que les panneaux de bois aggloméré et ceux de contreplaqué. Ce terme peut aussi servir à désigner des supports fabriqués de matériaux rigides comme ceux en aluminium à âme en nid d'abeille et ceux en composite d'aluminium et de polyéthylène.