English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
drook [correct, regional]
DEF: Narrow, steep-sided valley.
CONT: Jobs Cove Drook, Nfld.
OBS: Usually wooded and containing a stream. Particular to Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ravine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit ravin.
CONT: La Grande Ravine, Québec.
OBS: La ravine est plus petite que le ravin et la vallée. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.