English (Toponymy)
desert [correct]
DEF: Wooded area with sandy soil.
CONT: Sandy Desert, N.S.
OBS: Rare; used in N.S. Not a desert in the conventional sense.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT