English (Botany)
striped coralroot [correct]; striated coral-root [correct]
OBS: Plant growing on dead and decaying organic matter; therefore found only in wooded areas. Plant with coarse, stout stem 20-50 cm high. Flowers dark purple, with darker purple stripes. Very rare; in shady woodlands; southeastern Boreal forest, Cypress Hills.
OBS: Orchis family.
French (Botanique)
corallorhizae striée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante saprophyte, sans chlorophylle. Feuilles réduites à des écailles engainantés. Fleurs en grappes. Tige (long 20 à 50 cm) robuste, pourpre; fleurs penchées pourpre foncé. Floraison estivale. Bois riches. Très rare. La plante fleurit très tôt, elle se confond facilement avec la Corallorliza maculata - Gaspésie, lac Saint-Jean, région Montréalaise, région d'Ottawa, Colombie-Britannique, Californie et autour des Grands lacs.
OBS: Famille des Orchidacées.