English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
grove [correct]
DEF: Small wooded area.
CONT: Wolves Grove, Ont.
OBS: Rare; used in Ont. and Alta.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bosquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit bois ou groupe d'arbres souvent réservés à des fins utilitaires ou décoratives.
CONT: Bosquet Porier, Qué.
OBS: Attesté au Qué.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
arboleda [feminine noun]; mata de árboles [feminine noun]