English (Animal Behaviour)
browse line [correct]; browsing level [correct, see observation]; grazing line [correct, United States]
DEF: In a stand of woody vegetation, a line below which foliage and small twigs have been or would be, more or less completely consumed by livestock and/or wild animals, mainly ungulates.
CONT: Examine the browse line of deer in a nearby wooded area.
OBS: browsing level: term used in part of the Commonwealth.
French (Comportement animal)
ligne d'abroutissement [correct, feminine noun]; zone de broutement [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un peuplement forestier, ligne sous laquelle le feuillage et les brindilles ont été ou seraient consommés par le bétail ou les animaux sauvages, notamment les ongulés.
OBS: brouter : Manger l'herbe, les jeunes pousses, les feuilles, en les arrachant sur la plante ou sur l'arbre même, en parlant des animaux.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
altura de ramoneo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un rodal de vegetación leñosa, altura hasta la cual el ganado y/o fauna silvestre ha consumido o podría consumir el follaje y las semillas.