English (Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Meats and Meat Industries)
Colombo method [correct]
OBS: From Ceylon, the curing of eviscerated mackerel in wooden barrels with salt and Malabar tamarind.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
méthode de Colombo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Traitement de maquereaux du Pacifique éviscérés et conditionnés dans des barils de bois avec du sel et du tamarin du Malabar.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
método de Colombo [correct, masculine noun]