English (Silviculture)
basket planting [correct]
DEF: Setting out young trees, etc., in loosely-woven baskets in which they have been raised from seed or to which they have been transferred from the seed bed. Closely allied is box planting using various types of wooden boxes.
French (Sylviculture)
plantation en paniers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plantation de jeunes arbres, etc., cultivés dans des paniers à mailles lâches à partir de semences ou de plants de repiquage.