English (Palletization)
pallet collar [correct]; pallet-collar [correct]; collar [correct]; pallet framework
DEF: A collapsible wooden container or bin which transforms a pallet into a box.
CONT: Pallet collar is an extremely useful product in storage and transportation business because it enables to utilize 100% of single pallet’s volume and allowed maximum load. Rigid materials give full protection for the goods inside the packaging and enable to detach each collar separately from the packaging, according to the discharge speed. Pallet collars are foldable and take just a little space when not in use. Pallet collars are produced of Estonian timber and Swedish steel hinges. Pallet collars are used as transportation packaging both in local and export transportation. Using pallet collars as a strong packaging is the best way to organize material handling. Pallet collar is long lasting and reusable packaging.
French (Palettisation)
rehausse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rehausse pour palette [correct, feminine noun]; rehausse de palette [correct, feminine noun]; rehausse palette [correct, feminine noun]; entourage de palette [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Cadre amovible à parois pleines ou à claires-voies, adaptable à une palette ou à une autre rehausse et destiné à maintenir la charge. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le convertisseur ou convertisseur de palette qui n'est qu'une structure sans paroi destinée à favoriser le gerbage de palettes dont la face supérieure de la charge n'est pas plane.
PHR: Rehausse palette repliable, en bois, grillagée, amovible.
OBS: rehausse : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.