English (Construction)
diagonal bracing [correct]
DEF: A member of a wooden case or crate placed at an angle to adjacent members to add strength.
French (Construction)
contreventement diagonal [correct, masculine noun]; contreventement en diagonal [masculine noun]; contreventement incliné [masculine noun]