English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Treatment of Wood)
soil-burial test [correct]
DEF: A laboratory test for promoting the growth of wood-destroying fungi on wooden test blocks, the test block being buried in moist soil in a container.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Traitement des bois)
essai de laboratoire par enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]; essai par enfouissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de laboratoire facilitant le développement de champignons destructeurs du bois sur des éprouvettes enterrées dans du sol humide placé dans des récipients.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Tratamiento de la madera)
ensayo enterrado [correct, masculine noun]