English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
beetling; special calendering
DEF: This is a process in which linen or cotton cloth, wrapped on a wooden core, is pounded to give a flat effect.
CONT: Beetling effects are often simulated on cottons and fabrics made of cotton and linen ....
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
beetlage [masculine noun]; martelage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le beetlage est pratiqué sur batistes de lin ou de coton [...]