English (Ship and Boat Parts)
plank sheer [correct]; planksheer [correct]; covering board [correct]
DEF: In wooden shipbuilding, a horizontal fore-and-aft-timber which forms the outer limit of the upper deck at the sides.
French (Parties des bateaux)
plat-bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un navire en bois, couverture horizontale des membrures de la coque au niveau du pont.