English (Painting (Arts); Art Supplies)
strainer [correct]
DEF: A wooden frame with fixed, non-expandable corners over which a painting canvas is stretched.
OBS: Strainers should not be confused with "stretchers", which are expandable.
French (Peinture (Arts); Matériel d'artistes)
châssis simple [masculine noun]; châssis non extensible [masculine noun]; châssis ordinaire [masculine noun]; châssis normal [masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis dont les angles fixes ne peuvent être ouverts pour régler la tension de la toile.