English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
crosspiece [correct]
CONT: Today [the Montagnais] still make several types of snowshoes which differ from one another by the shape of their wooden frames and the number of crosspieces.
CONT: Snowshoe : a light, oval wooden frame that is usually stengthened by two or more crosspieces, strung with thongs, and attached to the foot and that is used to enable a person to walk or run on soft snow without sinking.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
traverse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, [les Montagnais] confectionnent plusieurs types de raquettes qui diffèrent par la forme du cadre en bois et le nombre de traverses.