English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bow [correct, noun]
DEF: In a wooden ship, the area between the foremost frame and the stem.
French (Parties des bateaux)
proue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un navire en bois, partie située entre le premier couple et l'étrave.