English (Construction Methods; Rough Carpentry)
fixing block [correct]
OBS: Wooden block having the shape of a brick which may be embedded in the surface of a wall permitting the nailing of millwork such as a window frame.
French (Procédés de construction; Charpenterie)
bloc de clouage [correct, masculine noun]