English (Museums; Heritage)
protocol for sampling [correct]; sampling protocol [correct]
CONT: A protocol for sampling will be developed to ensure consistent and accurate results.
OBS: The purpose of this project is to develop a protocol for sampling finishes that will facilitate the identification of original transparent finishes used on wooden furniture made in Canada before WW1 [World War 1].
French (Muséologie; Patrimoine)
protocole d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un protocole d'échantillonnage sera élaboré afin de garantir l'obtention de résultats exacts et cohérents.