English (Keyboard Instruments)
hammer felt
OBS: Each hammer consists of a molded wooden head covered with an extremely dense felt, and varying in size and thickness from treble to bass, the heaviest hammers being of course in the bass.
CONT: There has for a good many years, been a steady improvement in the elasticity of hammer felt and the adaptation of its thickness, etc., to the requirements.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
feutre de marteau [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on chercha une matière produisant un son plus rond, plus plein, moins défini - et c'est Jean-Henri Pape qui la trouva. Facteur parisien d'origine allemande qui se délectait à imaginer des mécaniques d'une ahurissante complexité, Pape breveta des garnitures de feutre de marteau dur, d'une épaisseur variable soigneusement étudiée.