English (Wood Products; Palletization; Materials Handling)
wood pallet [correct]; wooden pallet [correct]
DEF: [A] pallet constructed of wood sawn or cut into lumber (or of a combination of lumber and wood) sawn, cut, and jointed, or bonded into wood-based panels.
CONT: Wooden pallets and wood 640's(with appropriate liners and pallets) used throughout the plant must be maintained in a manner that prevents them from becoming a source of contamination. [In this context, the number 640 refers to the capacity of the pallet, usually measured in liters. ]
French (Produits du bois; Palettisation; Manutention)
palette en bois [correct, feminine noun]; palette de bois [feminine noun]
DEF: Palette fabriquée en planches seulement ou en planches et autres produits tirés du bois.
OBS: On trouve à l'adresse Internet www.valipac.be/members/_down/_fr/Poids%20Standard%20FR%204-7.pdf un tableau qui illustre la correspondance entre le poids que peuvent recevoir les conteneurs selon qu'ils sont utilisés sur des palettes en bois, en métal ou en plastique. Les capacités habituelles des palettes en bois sont de 640, 820, 1 000 ou 1 250 litres.