English (Types of Constructed Works; Wind Energy)
sucker rod [correct]
DEF: In North America, the wooden or metal pole connecting the windwheel to the pump cylinder in a water-pumping farm windmill.
French (Types de constructions; Énergie éolienne)
tige de pompe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En Amérique du Nord, tige de bois ou de métal reliant la roue éolienne au cylindre de la pompe d'une éolienne de pompage agricole.