English (Masonry Practice; Construction Tools; Placement of Concrete; Hand Tools)
lute [correct, noun]
DEF: A usually wooden implement resembling a rake without teeth used in leveling off freshly poured concrete.
French (Maçonnerie; Outils (Construction); Mise en place du béton; Outillage à main)
lisseuse [correct, feminine noun]; taloche souple [correct, feminine noun]; platoir [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; liane [correct, see observation, feminine noun, regional]
DEF: Taloche légère à lame semi-rigide en plastique ou en inox pour l'étalement et l'égalisation des mortiers, des enduits et des crépis plastiques.
OBS: Platoir. [Probablement] par déformation de plâtroir.
OBS: Liane. [Utilisé] surtout dans le sud de la France.