English (Roofs (Building Elements))
parabolic roof [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Steel Applications Research Centre, Zelzate-Gent. The parabolic roof of the test halls is of cold formed stainless steel sheet elements at the outer face, a rockwool insulation, wooden spacers and a prepainted trapezoidal steel at the inner face.
OBS: parabolic roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toit parabolique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le Skydome de Toronto sert à illustrer l'équation d'un toit parabolique.
OBS: toit parabolique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).