English (Packaging in Wood; Brewing and Malting)
wooden barrel [correct]; barrel [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a wooden receptacle in natural wood of round cross section with bulging walls, constructed with staves, heads and hoops.
OBS: Whereas "barrel" is a generic term designating containers for various kinds of products, the term "cask" designates specifically barrels for liquids. Therefore, "barrel" and "cask" are not true synonyms.
OBS: barrel: term used by Revenue Canada, Customs.
French (Emballages en bois; Brasserie et malterie)
tonneau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fût en bois [masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient de bois formé de douves assemblées retenues par des cercles, et ayant deux fonds plats.
OBS: Alors qu'un tonneau peut, en général, contenir des produits solides, tels que noix, pommes, etc., ou en poudre, l'usage veut que l'on réserve le terme «fût» pour désigner les récipients spécifiquement destinés à contenir des liquides. Ces deux termes ne sont donc pas parfaitement synonymes.
OBS: tonneau : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada, Douanes.