English (Barrel and Cask Making; Hand Tools)
open scorper [correct]; open scorp [correct]; two-handled scorp [correct]; two-hand round shave [correct]
CONT: Cooper's round shave : A round blade, curved into the form of a complete or part circle about 2-6 in. in diameter. These tools are used by Coopers for reaching down inside a cask to level the joints between staves... and also for cleaning the inside of a cask if it becomes foul.... The Two-Hand Round Shave has a semicircular blade about 4 in. wide, fitted with tangs bent round to bring the wooden handles in line with the blade.
French (Tonnellerie; Outillage à main)
plane cintrée [feminine noun]
DEF: Type de plane à deux poignées dont la lame est courbée.