English (Foundry Practice)
bot stick [correct]; tap hole plug stick [correct]
DEF: An iron rod, with a loop or long wooden handle at one end and a small round disc at the other, to receive the clay for botting off the cupola when the ladle is sufficiently full.
French (Fonderie)
bouchonnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil constitué d'un disque fixé au bout d'un long manche et servant à mettre en place le bouchon de coulée fixé sur le disque.