English (Shipbuilding; Cargo (Water Transport))
shifting boards [correct, plural]
DEF: A longitudinal wooden division erected in the hold of a ship to prevent the sideways shifting of dry bulk cargoes.
OBS: Without the boards, the ship would become unstable.
French (Constructions navales; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
bardis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cloison longitudinale démontable, placée dans la cale d'un navire pour empêcher le ripage des marchandises en vrac.
OBS: bardis : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
cubicheta de estiba [feminine noun]