English (Shipbuilding)
shifting board stanchion [correct]
OBS: shifting board : Longitudinal wooden division erected in the hold of a ship to prevent the sideways shifting of dry bulk cargoes. Without the boards, the ship would become unstable.
French (Constructions navales)
support de bardis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Il y a normalement plusieurs supports ou barres de fer par bardis.
OBS: support de bardis : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.