English (Meats and Meat Industries)
wooden skewer [correct]
OBS: skewer : A long wooden or metal pin, used especially to fasten meat or the like together, to keep it in form while being cooked.
OBS: Butchers ustensile.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
brochette en bois [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: brochette : Petite broche qui sert soit à assujettir de grosses pièces de viande à la pièce principale, soit (plus courant) à faire rôtir ou griller de petites pièces.
OBS: Ustensile de boucher.