English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
bruter's stick [correct]; bruting stick
DEF: A shaped brass and wooden stick used in manual bruting.
CONT: Bruting used to be done manually. The equipment consisted of two wooden bruting sticks resembling those of a cleaver, on which the stone to be bruted and the sherp were cemented.
OBS: Figure B 6.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
bâton de débrutage [correct, masculine noun]; bâton à débruter [masculine noun]; bruteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Bâton de bois utilisé pour le débrutage manuel à l'extrémité duquel on peut visser soit une tête de sertissage, soit une tête pour pot mécanique.
CONT: Le diamant à débruter est serti sur le bâton de débrutage à l'aide d'un ciment ensuite l'opérateur frottera délicatement le diamant qui est sur le bâton de débrutage sur un autre diamant qui est serti sur un mandrin [...]