English (Operation of Electrical Facilities)
high-voltage line [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Wondering about those bigger wooden support structures or metal towers? You’re probably looking at a high-voltage line that transmits power over long distances.
OBS: high-voltage line: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Exploitation d'installations électriques)
ligne haute tension [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Vous voyez des poteaux de bois plus imposants ou des pylônes métalliques? Vous avez probablement affaire à une ligne haute tension qui sert au transport d'électricité sur de longues distances.
OBS: ligne haute tension : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).