English (Swimming)
kickboard; flutter board
DEF: A small wooden or plastic board used to support the arms while practising various leg actions...
OBS: Often referred to as a flutter board.
French (Natation)
flotteur [masculine noun]; planche [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour développer un battement puissant, [...] le nageur pourra réaliser cet exercice en se tenant à un flotteur.