English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
raceplate
OBS: --the narrow wooden, metallic, or plastic flat strip in the lay of the loom set in front of the reed. [it] serves as a support and directs the course of the shuttle as it passes through the shed.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
sommier du battant; semelle du battant
OBS: --traverse qui forme la partie inférieure du battant du métier à tisser. [on dit aussi semelle du battant KETEC 65 2-661]