English (Types of Paper)
woodfree paper [correct, standardized]; wood-free paper [proposal]
DEF: Paper ... having in principle only chemical pulp in its fibre composition; in practice, however, it may accidentally contain a small amount of other fibres or pulps.
OBS: The term "woodfree paper" has been standardized by ISO.
OBS: The adjective "wood-free" may be found respectively in "The Dictionary of Paper" (source code APAPE, 1980, p. 455) and in "Pulp and Paper Dictionary" (source code LAPUP, 1986, p. 234).
French (Sortes de papier)
papier sans bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier (...) dont la composition fibreuse ne comprend, en principe, que de la pâte chimique; en pratique, il peut cependant contenir accidentellement une petite quantité d'autres fibres.
OBS: Ce terme a été normalisé par l'ISO.