English (Coal Preparation)
coal briquetting [correct]
CONT: More deliberate efforts should be implemented to substitute coal for woodfuel. To this end, the [Energy Commission] shall develop a strategy for expanded coal utilisation considering such issues as costs, efficient coal stove development, coal briquetting, coal gasification and the use of coal bed methane.
French (Préparation des charbons)
briquetage du charbon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le briquetage du charbon de bois, de préférence à d'autres options moins avantageuses (densification), offre de bonnes possibilités car il utilise en principe une partie non négligeable des déchets de fabrication tels que les poussières et débris qui se forment lors de la manipulation.