English (Ecology (General))
widely-distributed species [correct]; wide-ranging species [correct]
CONT: The property offers an important passageway, connecting existing conserved areas and bringing the total conserved land in that location to 1, 030 square kilometres or an area almost nine times the size of Vancouver. This is especially significant for wide-ranging species such as the grizzly and the threatened southern mountain population of the woodland caribou.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce à distribution étendue [correct, feminine noun]; espèce dont l'aire de distribution est étendue [correct, feminine noun]; espèce à habitat étendu [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce territoire offre une voie de passage importante, qui relie des zones déjà protégées et qui porte la superficie totale protégée dans ce secteur à 1 030 kilomètres carrés, soit près de neuf fois la superficie de Vancouver. Cette mesure de protection est particulièrement importante pour des espèces à distribution étendue comme le grizzli et la population des montagnes du Sud du caribou des bois.