English (Ecosystems)
tropical forest [correct]
DEF: A tropical woodland with an annual rainfall of a least 250 cm; marked by broad-leaved evergreen trees forming a continuous canopy.
OBS: One of three main forest zones in the world (see also boreal forest, temperate forest).
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire tropical où les pluies annuelles sont d'au moins 250 cm; caractérisé par des arbres à larges feuilles toujours vertes formant un couvert continu.
OBS: Une des trois principales zones forestières au monde (voir aussi forêt boréale, forêt tempérée).
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
bosque tropical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación arbórea propia de zonas tropicales.
OBS: Representa algo más de la mitad de la fitomasa mundial, por lo que sus funciones de protección, regulación y producción son importantísimas.