English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
open lichen woodland [correct]
CONT: The subarctic climate zone coincides with a great belt of needleleaf forest, often referred to as boreal forest, and with the open lichen woodland known as taiga. Most trees are small, with less value as lumber than as pulpwood.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt ouverte à lichens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire forestier clairsemé où croissent les lichens.