English (Mammals)
woodland jumping mouse [correct]; Napaeozapus insignis [Latin]
DEF: ... a larger edition of the meadow jumping mouse but ... somewhat stouter [which] may be quickly identified by the white tip on its extremely long tail.
OBS: Although the basic colour patterns are similar to those of the meadow jumping mouse, the present species is much brighter than the genus Zapus.
OBS: The woodland jumping mouse is restricted to eastern North America.
OBS: A mammal of the family Dipodidae (or Zapodidae).
French (Mammifères)
souris sauteuse des bois [correct, feminine noun]; zapode des bois [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Napaeozapus insignis [Latin]
OBS: La queue [de la souris sauteuse des champs] est longue, peu velue, et n'a pas cette touffe d'un blanc variable mais visible, qui est la marque distinctive de sa très proche parente, la souris sauteuse des bois (Woodland Jumping Mouse) Napaeozapus insignis (Miller).
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Dipodidae (ou Zapodidae).
OBS: zapode des bois : zapode remplace souris-sauteuse afin d'alléger le nom, de marquer la différence de cette famille (Dipodidae) distincte, et de restreindre autant que possible le mot souris à la famille des Muridae.