English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
thorn forest [correct]
DEF: A tropical xerophytic savanna woodland commonly dominated by small thorny trees.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
forêt épineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la vaste zone de forêt épineuse, végétation typique du sud de Madagascar, on trouve un autre type de végétation : la forêt galerie décidue.