English (Ecology (General))
island of woodland [correct]
CONT: The increased diversity of species has not been without consequences, however; the remaining forest species found in the islands of woodland become more vulnerable to predation and parasitism, which further reduce their numbers.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
îlot forestier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais cette diversité accrue a des conséquences; les quelques espèces d'oiseaux confinées aux îlots forestiers sont souvent davantage victimes de la prédation et du parasitisme, ce qui réduit encore plus leurs effectifs.