English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
break [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opening or clearing in a woodland.
CONT: Little Juniper Break, Nfld.
OBS: Used in Nfld.
OBS: break: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
clairière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: clairière : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.