English (Physical Geography (General); Geology)
striped bush; brousse tigrée
CONT: After sandy particles have been remobilized through wind action, the denuded glacis can contribute to the extension of the "brousse tigrée". This striking vegetation facies, a common feature in the Sahel, is formed by a linear differentiation of strips of woodland and bare or sparsely vegetated ground.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géologie)
brousse tigrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faciès du complexe végétation-sol qui apparaît sur vues verticales sous forme de taches et de bandes de fourrés alternant avec le sol dénudé.
CONT: [Les] zones à brousse tigrée [dans le Sahel] sont exploitées d'une manière préférentielle, par le gros bétail et ce, jusqu'à deux ou trois mois après la saison des pluies.