English (Birds)
white-naped woodpecker [correct]; black-backed woodpecker [see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Picidae.
OBS: black-backed woodpecker : common name used to refer to the species Picoides arcticus.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pic de Goa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Picidae.
OBS: pic de Goa : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.