English (Hotel Industry (General); Tourist Lodging; Environmental Management)
ecological room [correct]; environmentally friendly room [correct]; green room [correct]
CONT: In today’s economy, hotel operators must constantly look at the bottom-line as the first step in considering any environmental initiative. The good news is that it makes great economic sense to implement environmentally friendly "green hotel" initiatives. ... Green Suites International has refined the concept of a "green room" into the EcoRoom offering for traditional guestrooms and the Green Suites Accommodation offering for expanded lodging suites. These green guestroom solutions offer hotel operators a one-stop source for conserving water, energy and significantly reducing waste as well. EcoRooms are a great way to bring together all the pieces of the environmental economic puzzle. In addition to the environmental benefits, properties that undertake EcoRoom initiatives reap the benefits of reduced operating costs, improved guest and staff satisfaction, and enhanced public image.
CONT: At one with nature. The ecological room incorporates natural woods and fibres, reflecting the Radisson SAS commitment to environmental protection.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités); Hébergement (Tourisme); Gestion environnementale)
chambre écologique [correct, feminine noun]; chambre verte [correct, feminine noun]; chambre respectueuse de l'environnement [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hôtel écolo est né. Jusqu'ici, les voyageurs qui réservaient à l'hôtel se faisaient demander : «Fumeur ou non fumeur ?» Maintenant, à l'hôtel Westin Bayshore de Vancouver, on ajoutera : «Voulez-vous une chambre respectueuse de l'environnement ?» Cet hôtel vient de se mettre au vert [...]. Dans chacune [des chambres], l'éclairage sera au fluorescent économiseur d'énergie plutôt qu'à l'ampoule incandescente. Les petits contenants jetables de shampooing et lotions diverses seront remplacés par des pompes libre-service. Les pommes de douche seront à débit réduit et les toilettes aussi, pour économiser l'eau. L'hôtel proposera aussi au client de conserver les mêmes serviettes pendant plus d'une journée. [...] Le Westin Bayshore a d'abord aménagé quatre chambres «vertes» sur une base expérimentale [...]
CONT: L'hôtel offre des chambres «écologiques» dotées de filtres à air et à eau, ainsi que de meubles et de finis à faible toxicité.
OBS: respectueux : Le respect étant un sentiment humain, cet adjectif peut convenir pour qualifier une décision, une personne, une pratique, une technique (sous-entendant l'intervention humaine); nous croyons cependant qu'il est abusif de l'utiliser pour qualifier des termes abstraits comme chambre, produit, voyage, etc.
Spanish (Hotelería (Generalidades); Alojamiento (Turismo); Gestión del medio ambiente)
cuarto ecológico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La construcción de hoteles ecológicos pone énfasis en la economía de energéticos y otros recursos, la protección de recursos y la seguridad alimentaria [...] generaliza las nuevas tecnologías de economía de energéticos, incluyendo el uso de alumbrado ecológico, la creación de cuartos ecológicos [...]