English (Types of Paper; Packaging in Paper)
kraft paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper made almost entirely from kraft pulp. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In some areas the term "kraft paper" is also used to refer specifically to paper made essentially from softwood unbleached sulphate pulp. Such paper usually has higher mechanical strength than is obtainable by other known pulping processes from the same woods.
OBS: It is ... used primarily as a wrapper or packaging material. ... In addition to its use as a wrapping paper it is also converted into a wide variety of products such as: grocers’ bag, envelopes, gummed sealing tape, asphalted papers, coated paper, cable sheathing, insulating and abrasive papers as well as all types of specialty bags and sacks.
OBS: kraft paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier; Emballages en papier)
papier kraft [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier presque entièrement fait de pâte kraft. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans certains pays, le terme «papier kraft» sert aussi à désigner spécifiquement le papier fait essentiellement de pâte au sulfate écrue de résineux. Ce papier a généralement une résistance mécanique supérieure à celle obtenue à partir des mêmes bois mis en pâte par d'autres procédés connus.
OBS: papier kraft : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de papel; Embalajes de papel)
papel kraft [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papel fuerte y ordinario para uso en embalajes.