English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Mushroom Growing)
golden waxy cap [correct]
CONT: Golden Waxy Cap. ... Slimy, orange-yellow cap with yellow gills and orange-yellow stalk with white base. [The] cap [is] convex, with incurved margin, becoming flat or sunken in center, or knobbed ...
OBS: Habitat : Scattered to numerous, on soil and humus in deciduous and mixed woods; often in wet, mossy areas.
OBS: Edible mushroom.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des champignons)
hygrophore jaune orangé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hygrophore jaune orangé. [...] Chapeau : 2,5 - 7 cm, plutôt convexe puis étalé avec le temps, parfois avec disque déprimé; marge incurvée au début, parfois renversée et flexueuse chez les spécimens matures; orange brillant, plus pâle vers la marge; visqueux, lisse, ensuite sec et luisant, marge striée et humide. Lamelles : jaunes, cireuses, adnexées, serrées à quasi distantes. Pied : 40 - 70 [mm d'hauteur]; orange jaunâtre avec base blanchâtre [...]
OBS: Champignon comestible.