English (Painting (Arts); Drawing)
atmospheric landscape [correct]
CONT: In exile in Switzerland from 1873, he produced a few atmospheric landscapes(Snow in the Woods, c. 1875), while selling art produced by assistants to clear his debt.
French (Peinture (Arts); Dessin)
paysage atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En exil en Suisse à compter de 1873, il réalise quelques paysages atmosphériques (Dans le bois : neige, v. 1875), tout en vendant des œuvres réalisées par des assistants pour payer sa dette.