English (Forestry Operations)
fine woody debris [correct, plural]; FWD [correct]
DEF: Sound or rotting parts of trees that have fallen or been cut and left in the woods [typically], the smaller branches, twigs, leaves, and roots.
French (Exploitation forestière)
petits débris ligneux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Parties d'arbres, saines ou en décomposition, qui sont tombées ou ont été coupées et laissées sur place (petites branches, rameaux, feuilles et racines).