English (Plant Biology; Maple Syrup Production; Silviculture)
xylem sap [correct]; crude sap [correct]
DEF: A highly diluted solution of minerals absorbed by the roots and circulating in the wood's vessels.
CONT: Sap rises from the root of the plant in the form of crude sap, a solution of material that is absorbed from the soil. Passing from cell to cell, mainly by osmosis through cell walls, the sap ascends to the leaves, where chemical changes take place under the influence of light.
French (Biologie végétale; Acériculture; Sylviculture)
sève brute [correct, feminine noun]; sève montante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution très diluée de sels minéraux absorbés par les racines et circulant dans les vaisseaux du bois.
CONT: La sève brute, riche en sels minéraux puisés dans le sol, monte des racines vers les feuilles.