English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
McIntosh apple [correct]; McIntosh [correct]; McIntosh Red [correct]; McIntosh Red apple [correct, see observation]
CONT: Apple-growing on a large scale in Ontario was later than the more easterly provinces. But it developed very rapidly, mostly on varieties of American and European origin until the discovery of the McIntosh apple as a wild seedling in the woods of Dundela, near Iroquois, in Eastern Ontario.
OBS: McIntosh Red apple: [named] after John McIntosh, Ontario, who discovered and cultivated it (1796); a late-maturing variety of red apple: also McIntosh Red.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pomme McIntosh [correct, feminine noun]; McIntosh [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variété de pomme de table très populaire au Canada.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
manzana McIntosh [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de manzana de piel roja y verde que se recoge a finales de septiembre y es el cultivo más popular de Nueva Inglaterra.
CONT: Cada manzana McIntosh tiene un linaje directo a un solo árbol descubierto en 1796 por John McIntosh en su granja en Dundela, una aldea situada en el condado de Dundas en la provincia canadiense de Ontario, cerca de Prescott.