English (Paleontology)
Homoxylon [correct]
OBS: They are woods with annular rings, they lack vessels, and the tracheids are scalariform with a tendency toward circular-border pitting in the latter part of the annual ring...
French (Paléontologie)
homoxylon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom générique de bois fossiles des temps secondaires, à ponctuations aréolées scalariformes.