English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
management series [correct]
CONT: Although Spatial Woodstock is an effective modelling tool, it is still the task of theprofessional forester to enter most of the basic data : growth curves, classification of forest strata into management series, etc.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
série d'aménagement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble de peuplements, semblables par leur dynamisme naturel d’évolution, leur objectif de production (caractéristiques des produits recherchés, vulnérabilité, objectifs de régénération, etc.) et leurs contraintes d'aménagement (contraintes territoriales) et qui sont soumis à un même scénario sylvicole.