English (Wind Instruments)
contrabassoon [correct]; double bassoon [correct]
DEF: A double-reed woodwind instrument having a range an octave lower than that of the bassoon.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
contrebasson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à vent plus gros que le basson et qui sonne à l'octave inférieure.