English (Wind Instruments)
oboe [correct, noun]; hautboy [correct]; hautbois [correct]
DEF: A slender woodwind instrument with a conical bore and a double-reed mouthpiece, having a range of three octaves and a penetrating, poignant sound.
OBS: hautbois: The plural form is "hautbois."
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
hautbois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à vent en bois, à anche double, de perce conique, qui donne un son haut et clair.