English (Wind Instruments)
dulcian [correct]; dolcian [correct]; curtal [correct, noun]; dolcino [correct, rare]
DEF: A double-reed woodwind instrument of the Renaissance period, an early form of the bassoon, made in one piece.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
douçaine [correct, feminine noun]; doulciane [correct, feminine noun]; dulcian [correct, masculine noun]; doulcine [feminine noun]; fagot [masculine noun]
CONT: La douçaine de la Renaissance, qui tient son nom de la douceur de sa sonorité, est l'ancêtre du basson.