English (General Hardware; Wood Finishing; Construction Finishing; Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
sandpaper [correct, noun, officially approved]; abrasive paper [correct]; sander [correct, United States]; sand paper [correct, noun]
DEF: Paper covered on one side with sand or other abrasive material glued fast and used for smoothing and polishing ....
CONT: Modern sandpaper is made from four finely ground minerals: flint quartz, garnet, aluminum oxide and silicon carbide. Sandpaper is made (a) with an open grit or (b) with a closed grit ... Sandpaper is graded as to coarseness by the size of the grit used. It ranges from a very fine 10/0 to a medium 2/0. These sizes are stamped on the back of the sheet and are read two 0, three 0, four 0, and so on. The coarse sizes are 1/2, 1, 1 1/2, 2, 2 1/2, 3. The more 0’s, the finer the paper; the larger the whole number, the coarser the paper.
OBS: Within the construction trades, six principal abrasives are used for woodwork and metalwork : emery, flint, garnet, and iron oxide are naturally occurring minerals; aluminium oxide and silicon carbide are manufactured products.
OBS: sandpaper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Finition du bois; Finitions (Construction); Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
papier abrasif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; papier de verre [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; papier sablé [masculine noun]; papier verre [masculine noun]; papier verré [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout papier recouvert d'une matière abrasive lui permettant d'être utilisé pour nettoyer ou polir.
CONT: Ponçage et papiers abrasifs [...] Les enduits abrasifs modernes comprennent : le carbure de silicium [...], le grenat, le silex et l'émeri. Ils sont fabriqués avec endos de toile ou de papier et s'utilisent à sec ou humides.
OBS: Techniquement, le terme «papier abrasif» est le terme à privilégier pour désigner génériquement tous les papiers ou toiles à usage d'abrasif. Dans l'usage général, «papier de verre», «papier» ou «toile d'émeri» sont souvent utilisés comme génériques alors qu'au Canada on semble plutôt parler de «papier sablé» dans ce même sens; ces termes sont en fait des spécifiques motivés par la nature précise des abrasifs utilisés dont, souvent, seuls les initiés se préoccupent. De même, selon l'endos utilisé les initiés parleront de «papier» ou de «toile» mais cette distinction est souvent négligée et le terme «papier» est largement utilisé dans les deux cas.
OBS: papier de verre : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: papier de verre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Ferretería general; Pulido de la madera; Acabado (Construcción); Enarenado y pulimento de metales)
papel de lija [correct, masculine noun]; papel abrasivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papel o tela cubierta en una de sus caras con material abrasivo pegado; se utiliza para suavizar y pulimentar.
OBS: Como elementos cortantes o abrasivos, se usan diferentes minerales. De ellos, los más empleados son el granate, el esmeril y el cuarzo.