English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
band mill [correct]; bandmill [correct]; log band mill [correct]; band-saw mill [correct]; band saw [correct]
DEF: ... a machine on which 1, 2, or 3 such band saws [an endless belt-like strip of steel, toothed along one or both edges and running uni-directionally between two pulleys] are mounted.
OBS: ... the saw is used in cutting woodwork; also used for metal work.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
scie à ruban [correct, feminine noun]; scie à lame-ruban [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scie comprenant entre une et trois lames épousant la forme d'un ruban dentelé sans fin.