English (Hand Tools)
hand vice [correct]; hand vise
DEF: [Vice of which] the hinged jaws, 4-6 in. long, are kept apart by a spring and drawn together by a handscrew. Primarily a metal workers tool but often used in woodworking shops for holding small objects or for grasping recalcitrant nuts or bolts.
French (Outillage à main)
étau à main [correct, masculine noun]