English (Silviculture; Plant Biology; Horticulture)
woody plant [correct]; ligneous plant [correct]
DEF: A plant having hard lignified tissues or woody parts especially stems.
OBS: Woody plants are trees, shrubs, etc or lianas. Most woody plants will be composed mostly of wood.
OBS: woody plant : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sylviculture; Biologie végétale; Horticulture)
plante ligneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante dont la tige est rendue rigide par la présence, dans la paroi de certaines cellules, d'une substance appelée lignine.
OBS: plante ligneuse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: plante ligneuse : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Biología vegetal; Horticultura)
planta leñosa [feminine noun]