English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
dogwood [correct]
OBS: Many plants of the genus Cornus (family Cornaceae).
OBS: Plants [in the genus Cornus] are usually woody and shrubs with simple, usually opposite leaves.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cornouiller [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plusieurs plantes du genre Cornus, de la famille des Cornaceae.
OBS: Les plantes du genre Cornus ont des feuilles simples, entières, opposées ou verticillées, rarement alternes. Les fleurs petites, sont blanc verdâtre ou pourpres.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
cornejo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Planta arbustiva de flores amarillas o blancas y madera dura. Familia cornáceas.