English (Botany; Animal Feed (Agric.))
browse plant [correct]
CONT: Vegetation is often divided into three groups : grasses, forbs, and browse plants.... Browse plants include plants other than grasses and forbs but are usually taller plants, such as trees, shrubs, and vines having woody stems.
CONT: It is important to emphasize the importance of browse plants as a food source to both native and domestic range animals in the western rangeland ecosystems.
OBS: browse plant: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
plante de broute [feminine noun]
CONT: Cultivé, surtout dans les régions les plus sèches, comme plante de brout.
OBS: plante de broute : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
planta de ramoneo [correct, feminine noun]