English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Photoengraving)
breaking and scutching
CONT: Breaking and scutching. The next stage in fibre-production is breaking [:] the woody core is broken into fragments [and] then... scutching, which separates the unwanted woody matter from the fibre.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photogravure)
teillage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le teillage intervient après le rouissage et comprend le broyage et le teillage proprement dit.