English (Biomass Energy)
standing forest biomass
CONT: Terrestrial energy crops are composed of woody biomass(silvicultural) crops, typically short-rotation tree crops, herbaceous crops, including some conventional crops produced by traditional farming methods, and standing forest biomass(e. g. cull trees and non-merchantable stands).
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse forestière provenant de la végétation sur pied [feminine noun]
DEF: Source d'énergie constituée par des plantes (arbres, arbustes, broussailles, etc.) sur pied dont la faible valeur marchande les destine à cette fin.