English (Botany)
common rue [correct]
DEF: A hardy, evergreen plant with a woody stem at the lower part. Its leaves are alternate, bipinnate or tripinnate, bluish-green in colour. The flowers, which blossom from June to September, are yellow in colour, with 4-5 petals and about 1 cm diameter. Its fruits are 4-5 lobed capsules containing numerous seeds.
OBS: A plant of the family Rutaceae.
OBS: Native to southern Europe, the common rue is sometimes grown as an ornamental plant in gardens, especially because of its bluish leaves, and also sometimes for its tolerance of hot and dry soil conditions.
French (Botanique)
rue officinale [correct, feminine noun]; rue des jardins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arbrisseau sous-frutescent, d'un mètre de haut environ, très ramifié et ligneux à la base. Les feuilles d'un vert glauque, semi-persistantes, sont alternes, pennatiséquées (souvent trilobées) et de consistance un peu charnue. Petites fleurs, de couleur jaune verdâtre, regroupées en corymbe.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rutaceae.