English (Biomass Energy)
forest biomass [correct]; woody biomass [correct, see observation]; wood biomass
CONT: There are many ways that forest biomass - either purpose-grown (that is, in plantations) or in the form of opportunity wood, forestry residues, silvicultural thinnings, or municipal woody waste - can be converted into usable forms of energy.
OBS: woody biomass : In this expression the adjective "woody" refers to the biomass pertaining to a wood or a forest. In the field of plant biology, "woody biomass" refers to the ligneous nature of the biomass.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse forestière [correct, feminine noun]; biomasse d'origine forestière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a de nombreuses façons de transformer la biomasse forestière - qu'elle soit cultivée spécialement à cette fin (à savoir, en plantations) ou sous forme de bois d'occasion, de résidus forestiers, de produits d'éclaircie ou de déchets ligneux de municipalités - en formes d'énergie utilisables.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa)
biomasa forestal [feminine noun]