English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
forest stress syndrome [correct]
DEF: The loss of foliage and branches from dominant woody plants beginning from the terminal portions of the plant and occurring in various forests throughout the world.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
syndrome du stress forestier [correct, masculine noun]