English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
pentosan [correct]
DEF: A hemicellulose present in cereal, straws, brans, and other woody plant tissues; yields five-carbon-atoms sugars.
CONT: ... the pentosan xylan yields the sugar xylose ... which is dehydrated with sulfuric acid to yield furfural ...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
pentosanne [correct, masculine noun]; pentosane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polysaccharide présent dans les céréales, les gommes végétales, le son et divers tissus ligneux.
OBS: Surtout utilisé en panification.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
pentosana [feminine noun]