English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire scar [correct, see observation]
DEF: A healing or healed-over injury, caused or aggravated by fire, on a woody plant.
OBS: fire scar: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Incendies de végétation)
cicatrice de feu [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure [feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion des tissus ligneux, parfois cicatrisée, résultant de la chaleur extrême d'un feu.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Incendio de la vegetación)
cicatriz de quemaduras [correct, feminine noun]