English (Silviculture)
coppice shoot [correct]; sap shoot [correct]; stool shoot [correct]
DEF: Any shoot arising from an adventitious or dormant bud near the base of a woody plant that has been cut back.
French (Sylviculture)
rejet de taillis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige provenant d'un bourgeon adventice ou dormant, à la base d'une plante ligneuse qui a été recépée.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
chirpial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vástago nacido de una yema adventicia o durmiente, cerca de la base de una planta leñosa que ha sido cortada.