English (Botany; Plant Biology; Silviculture)
scale-like [correct]; scalelike [correct]; squamiform [correct]
CONT: For perennial woody species such as maple trees, the sequence is different [from that in herbaceous annual plants]. Primordia form in the summer months inside resting buds protected by small scale-like leaves. The primordia then remain dormant until the following spring, when they burst forth in a profusion of new leaves.
PHR: Scalelike leaf.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
squamiforme [correct]; en écaille [correct]
DEF: En forme d'écaille.
PHR: Feuille squamiforme.