English (Silviculture; Plant Biology)
woody species [correct]
CONT: For perennial woody species such as maple trees, the sequence is different [from that in herbaceous annual plants]. Primordia form in the summer months inside resting buds protected by small scale-like leaves. The primordia then remain dormant until the following spring, when they burst forth in a profusion of new leaves.
French (Sylviculture; Biologie végétale)
espèce ligneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce végétale produisant du bois.
CONT: Le retour tardif du charme en Europe du Nord (+- 800 av. J.C.), pratiquement la dernière espèce ligneuse réimplantée lors de la recolonisation forestière qui a suivi la dernière glaciation (vers 8 500 av. J.C.), peut expliquer l'absence de mythes et de folklore propres à cette espèce.
OBS: ligneux : Qui a les caractères et les propriétés du bois. Plante ligneuse (par opposition à plante herbacée).
Spanish (Silvicultura; Biología vegetal)
especie leñosa [feminine noun]