English (Raw Materials (Rubber))
guayule rubber [correct]
DEF: A naturally occurring cis polyisoprene extracted from the woody tissue of the shrub, Parthenium argentatum.
OBS: NOTE - As extracted from the shrub, guayule contains a high proportion of resin.
French (Matières premières (Caoutchouc))
caoutchouc de guayule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cis polyisoprène d'origine naturelle extraite du tissu du bois de l'arbuste Parthenium argentatum.
OBS: NOTE - Du fait de son extraction d'un arbuste, le guayule contient une forte proportion de résine.