English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
high-flow channel [correct]; high-flow bank; overbank channel [correct]
DEF: A channel design employing a subchannel for normal and low flows and high-flow berms that are flooded on an infrequent basis.
CONT: This action would include selectively removing riparian vegetation from the flood(i. e., high-flow) channel of selected portions of Dry Creek, thereby removing obstructions to flow. Woody vegetation between the high-flow bank edge and the edge of the low-flow channel would be removed.
CONT: [A] channel [means] the part of a watercourse that carries flow. ... A high-flow channel is formed by flood flow. Immediately following a flood, a high-flow channel generally is a distinct feature delineated by vegetation boundaries and well-defined channel banks, but degradation of the banks and revegetation can rapidly obscure boundaries of the high-flow channel ...
CONT: The compound channel may contain up to three trapezoidal templates, a low flow channel, the main channel and the overbank channel.
CONT: The channel consists of a main channel and right overbank channel (flood plain).
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lit majeur [correct, masculine noun]; lit d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lit occupé par le cours d'eau en période de [...] hautes eaux.
CONT: En général les rivières disposent de deux lits dont le second est emboîté dans le premier. Le lit majeur ou lit d'inondation est l'espace occupé par les eaux débordantes. Le lit apparent ou lit ordinaire ou lit mineur est le chenal bien délimité par les berges et parcouru par les débits non débordants.
CONT: Un cours d'eau présente : - le lit mineur où les eaux sont en permanence; - le lit moyen qui est l'espace fluvial, ordinairement occupé par la ripisylve (végétation abondante et variée qui borde les rivières), sur lequel s'écoulent les crues aux périodes de retour de 1 à 10 ans en moyenne. [...]; - le lit majeur qui est l'espace occupé par un cours d'eau lors d'une inondation. Hors du lit majeur, le risque d'inondation fluviale est nul (ce qui n'exclut pas le risque d'inondation par ruissellement pluvial, en zone urbanisée notamment).
OBS: lit : Creux naturel du sol, canal dans lequel coule un cours d'eau.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
lecho mayor [masculine noun]