English (Ecosystems; Ecology (General))
herbaceous vegetation [correct]
CONT: In herbaceous dominated patches and ecosystems, tree establishment is influenced partly by the ability of woody seedlings to survive and grow in direct competition with herbaceous vegetation.
French (Écosystèmes; Écologie (Généralités))
végétation herbacée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La végétation herbacée est une des composantes importantes de la biodiversité.