English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
neighbourhood analysis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Analytical techniques used to determine relationships between a feature location and its next order neighbours.
CONT: The application of neighbourhood analysis of the probability images for density mapping was trialed in this pilot study. The results are promising for reclassifying woody vegetation into high, medium and low classes based on the assumption that probability varies with canopy density.
OBS: neighbourhood analysis: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
analyse de voisinage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'analyse de voisinage s'appuie sur les capacités des SIG [systèmes d'information géographique] à gérer les relations de contiguïté entre les objets. Elle permet de sélectionner les objets voisins d'un autre, cette définition de voisinage pouvant varier.
OBS: analyse de voisinage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
análisis de vecindad [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de entorno [correct, masculine noun]