English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Silk (Textiles))
taffeta weave [correct]; plain weave [correct]; ground weave [correct]
DEF: The basic weaving pattern, in which each thread of the warp is interlaced with filling thread, or woof, is called the plain, or taffeta, weave. The word taffeta probably originated from the Persian taftah, meaning "twist. "Familiar names for fabrics in the plain weave are batiste, broadcloth, calico, cambric, crepe, challis, cheesecloth, chintz, muslin, organdy, percale, seersucker, voile, and tweed.
DEF: The plain weave, also called ground weave or taffeta weave, is probably the oldest and most basic kind of threads interlacing. Both woven fabric sides show the same pattern. The repetition of a thread interlace is called pattern repeat; with plain woven fabrics it comprises two warp and two weft threats each.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Soieries)
armure taffetas [correct, feminine noun]; taffetas [correct, masculine noun]; armure toile [correct, feminine noun]; toile [correct, feminine noun]; croisure de toile [feminine noun]
CONT: Taffetas : armure. L'expression « armure taffetas » [...] est synonyme d'armure toile (ou toile).
CONT: Armure : Mode d'entrecroisement des fils de chaîne et de trame donnant un aspect (toile, satin, etc.) ou formant un dessin visible sur la surface du tissu. - armure toile (syn. taffetas).
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Sedería)
ligamento tafetán [masculine noun]