English (Fabric Nomenclature; Technical Textiles)
energy-harvesting textile [correct]; energy harvesting textile [correct]
CONT: Energy-harvesting textile with micro spherical solar cells. [A corporation] has successfully prototyped an energy-harvesting textile where spherical solar cells [...] are [interwoven].
OBS: The basic structure of the textile is composed of warp and energy generating woof : 1. 2-mm Sphelar® cells are aligned and connected as a thread which is then woven as woof with supporting warp.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles techniques)
textile capteur d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un textile capteur d'énergie doté de minuscules cellules photovoltaïques sphériques. [Une corporation] a réussi à créer un prototype de textile capable de capter l'énergie solaire, dans lequel sont «tissées» des cellules photovoltaïques sphériques […]