English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
semi-reverberant field [correct]
CONT: Given the diversity of today's recording environments, controlling the room's contribution to the sound isn’t always easy. The solution : minimize the room's negative acoustic effects by placing the listener in the speaker's far field and the room's semi-reverberant field. This provides a high ratio of direct-to-reflected sound, while at the same time maintaining sufficient distance to allow the energy of the speaker's woofer and tweeter to combine acoustically. This proven technique is called Direct Field monitoring.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
champ semi-réverbéré [correct, masculine noun]