English (Wool Industry)
cheviot wool [correct]
DEF: A white, harsh, wiry wool obtained from Cheviot sheep.
French (Industrie lainière)
cheviotte [correct, feminine noun]; cheviot [correct, masculine noun]; laine Cheviot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine blanche, solide, sans crochet et feutrant difficilement qui provient des moutons de race Cheviot.