English (Wool Industry)
East India wool [correct]; East Indian wool [correct]
DEF: ... wool from India and several other Asiatic countries [that] is characteristically short and coarse...
OBS: [That wool is] largely used in the carpet trade.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine des Indes orientales [correct, feminine noun]