English (Wool Industry)
Syrian wool [correct]
CONT: In the 1980s, Japan became the largest buyer of Syrian wool. By the late 1980s, Bedouins supplied 75 percent of Syria's meat, 21 percent of its milk, and 4 percent of its wool annually.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine de Syrie [correct, feminine noun]; laine syrienne [correct, feminine noun]