English (Wool Industry)
short wool [correct]
DEF: Wool having a short staple or fibre.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine basse [correct, feminine noun]; basse laine [correct, feminine noun]; laine courte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine à fibres courtes [ou] à court brin.