English (Fabric Nomenclature; Wool Industry; Nonwoven Textiles)
wool felt [correct]; pure wool felt [correct]
CONT: Wool felt is a non-woven textile. There is no thread or weaving involved in production. It originates as wool roving and by adding heat, moisture and agitation, the roving compacts and matts together tightly to form what [is referred] to as pure wool felt.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie lainière; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
feutre de laine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] étoffe non-tissée, née du frottement de la laine à l'eau chaude savonneuse.