English (Fabric Nomenclature; Wool Industry)
baize [correct, noun]
CONT: Baize is a woven fabric with a warp and weft. It's made from wool … and the higher the wool content, the better the quality of the baize. A top-quality baize is a strong, dense and hard-wearing fabric that doesn’t pill.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie lainière)
feutrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feutre de laine souple et mince, généralement teint de couleurs vives, utilisé en confection, décoration.