English (Wool Industry)
sweated wool [correct]
DEF: A skin wool obtained using a controlled rotting process in which the skin is soaked in water and then exposed to a high temperature.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine d'échauffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine de peau, obtenue par un procédé d'échauffe qui consiste à laisser fermenter les peaux dans des étuves ou «chambre d'échauffe».