English (Wool Industry)
wool combing [correct]
CONT: The purpose of wool combing is... similar to cotton combing. In this, apart from removing the short fibers, the main strand of long fibres is further aligned.
French (Industrie lainière)
peignage de la laine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] opération précédant la filature, permettant de paralléliser les fibres de la laine lavée et cardée, et de la débarrasser de ses dernières impuretés [...]