English (Clothing (General))
interlining [correct]
CONT: An underlying fabric applied to a garment to supply warmth during wear. [It is] used in the body of a jacket or coat and sometimes in the sleeves. Interlinings [are made of] lightweight, warm fabrics such as lamb's wool, felt, flannel, polyester fleece, lightweight blanket fabric. Selection criteria : light in weight, provide warmth, not too bulky. Care requirements should be compatible with the rest of the garment.
PHR: Free floating interlining
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
entredoublure [correct, feminine noun]; entre-doublure [correct, feminine noun]; doublure intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Doublure faite de matière variable que l'on insère entre l'étoffe et la doublure ordinaire d'une veste ou d'un manteau d'hiver pour les rendre plus chauds.
PHR: Entredoublure flottante.