English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
Mackinaw [correct]; Mackinaw cloth [correct]; ski cloth [correct]; snow cloth [correct]; Mackinac [correct]
DEF: Mackinaw. Fibre: Wool. Ordinary grade of wool and often has shoddy re-used or remanufactured wool mixed in ... Weave is concealed. Characteristics: Very heavily fulled or felted and napped on both sides ... Much of the fabric is in a plaid or large check design or brightly coloured, or different colours on each side. Heavy and thick ... Also called ski cloth or snow cloth. Uses: Miners, lumbermen, hunters, trappers, fishermen, and cowboys use much of the fabric for jackets, mackinaws and coats. Also used for blankets, shirts, and some heavy sportswear, windbreakers.
CONT: ... we are pleased to offer Filson's Blanket and Lap Robe. Made from a 100% wool 35 ounce Mackinaw cloth, they will provide a lifetime of warmth.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu Mackinaw [correct, masculine noun]; Mackinaw [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) épais tissu laineux à grands carreaux, où le noir s'oppose à une couleur vive, souvent le rouge.