English (Fabric Nomenclature)
albatross [correct]
DEF: A soft, lightweight wool or wool blend fabric in a plain weave with a napped, fleecy surface that resembles in texture, the breast of the albatross.
OBS: [This fabric] is usually light-colored and is used in negligees, infants’ wear, etc.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
albatros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de laine fine, douce et légère en peigné de bonne qualité [qui] se caractérise par une surface crêpelée.
OBS: [L'albatros] sert à la fabrication de vêtements pour enfants.