English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fleecy surface [correct]
CONT: albatross : A soft, lightweight wool or wool blend fabric in a plain weave with a napped, fleecy surface that resembles in texture, the breast of the albatross.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
surface floconneuse [correct, feminine noun]