English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Wool Industry; Fabric Nomenclature)
kasha [correct]; casha [correct]
DEF: [A fabric] originally made of vicuna.
OBS: Today the vicuna is considered an endangered species so kasha is made from either a blend of cashmere and wool or a very fine wool.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Industrie lainière; Nomenclature des tissus)
kasha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de laine très souple provenant des chèvres du Tibet.