English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
twill [correct, generic]; twill fabric [correct]; twill-weave fabric [correct]
CONT: Twill: The term twill designates both a textile weave characterised by diagonal structural designs and the cloth made from that weave. The weave may be varied to produce broken or intertwining effects. Twill fabrics are usually firm and are used especially in suits and in sport and work clothes. Twill-weave fabrics are also used for linings, pockets, and mattress ticking. Serge, gabardine, and cheviot are major types of twill.
CONT: Denim : Strong, heavy twill-weave fabric, usually cotton, but can be a cotton/synthetic blend. Gabardine : Firm, closely woven twill fabric, originally and often worsted wool; also made of cotton and synthetic fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
croisé [correct, masculine noun, specific]; tissu croisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Croisé 1) Armure : elle donne un effet de côtes obliques inclinées d'une lisière à l'autre, côtes et intervalles étant de largeur égale. Contrairement à l'armure sergé qui donne un aspect différent de chaque côté du tissu, dans l'armure croisé les deux côtés sont identiques. 2) Tissu : par extension, le tissu réalisé dans cette armure. Dans la production des croisés, les croisés de coton représentent une part prépondérante mais on réalise des croisés de laine, des croisés légers en soie et en textiles chimiques.