English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
poodle cloth [correct]; poodle cut [correct]
DEF: poodle cloth : A looped bouclé or knotted fancy yarn fabric... Resembling the coat or fleece of a French poodle it was first made of wool and mohair yarn, the latter providing the effect. Now made from other fibers, knitgoods of poodle cloth are of the staple variety in the women's coating trade.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
chenille bouclée [feminine noun]