English (Fabric Nomenclature)
beaver cloth [correct]
DEF: A high quality, heavy, soft wool cloth with a deep, smooth nap.
OBS: Beaver cloth is frequently used in overcoats.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
castorine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu lourd fait en laine de grande qualité.
OBS: [La castorine est] utilisée pour la fabrication de manteaux.