English (Fabric Nomenclature)
coarse linen fabric [correct]
CONT: ... wool billiard cloth is popular for general tackable purposes and coarse linen fabrics provide remarkable self-healing properties for changing art exhibitions.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu de lin grossier [correct, masculine noun]; tissu de lin lourd [correct, masculine noun]