English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bale plucker [correct]; plucker [correct]
CONT: Plucker: In this first step in the fiber opening process, clumps of fibers are plucked from densely packed bales ... .
CONT: Plucker : A machine for disentangling and straightening long wool to render it fit for combing
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
floconneuse [correct, feminine noun]; éplucheur de balles [correct, masculine noun]; éplucheuse [correct]
CONT: [...] On dispose dans les casiers interchangeable plusieurs balles qui parviennent alors sur la floconneuse. Sur le bâti se meut un chariot, muni de cylindres doubles qui défloconnent les balles.