English (Wool Industry)
carding wool [correct]; clothing wool [correct]
DEF: Wool that is too short to be combed (less than 5 cm long), and hence is used in the manufacture of woolen and felt goods.
OBS: This wool is not as valuable as combing or staple wool.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine à carde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine trop courte pour le peignage (moins de 5 cm de longueur), qui sert par conséquent à fabriquer des produits en laine et en feutre.
OBS: D'une valeur inférieure à celle de la laine à peigne.
Spanish (Industria lanera)
lana de carda [feminine noun]
DEF: Término aplicado por el comercio a la lana adecuada como materia prima para la producción de hilado, mediante el sistema de cardado. Se trata, en general, de lanas cortas.