English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
submersible machine
DEF: A machine constructed in such a manner that it can work when submerged under a specified head of water for an indefinitely long period without detriment to its operation.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine étanche à l'immersion [feminine noun]; machine submersible [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine construite de façon à pouvoir fonctionner en permanence lorsqu'elle est immergée dans l'eau à une profondeur spécifiée.