English (Sports (General); Photography)
photo transport system [correct]; disk/film transport system [correct]
CONT: PHOTO TRANSPORT SYSTEM. After photographers have made their images, they may utilize the SOCOG [Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games] Photo Transport System and have their film or disks taken to either an on-site photo lab or to the MPC [Main Press Center] for processing. Photo Marshals and Photo Messengers within the venue will collect properly identified and bagged film/disks and prepare them for transport. The film will be dispatched to the MPC via motorcycle couriers who will transport film bags from each venue to the Kodak Image Center.
CONT: The requirements of accredited photographers covering the Beijing Olympic Games will be a high priority of the Press Operations team, and will be realized at the MPC Photo Work Area, Kodak Image Centre, Venue Photo Work Room, Photo Positions, Photo Pool services and through the disk/film transport system and backup the photographers require.
French (Sports (Généralités); Photographie)
système de transport de disquettes et films [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le service photo [...]. La mission des services photographiques du Comité organisateur (BOCOG) est d'aider ces photographes de talent à monter la chronique visuelle des Jeux en mettant à leur disposition toute une panoplie de moyens, de services et d'installations au Centre de presse principal (CPP) et dans les 37 lieux de compétition des Jeux olympiques de 2008 à Beijing. Satisfaire les besoins des photographes accrédités sera la priorité de l'équipe des services à la presse, qui mettra à leur disposition une zone de travail au CPP, un centre Kodak, une salle de travail pour les photographies des installations olympiques, des emplacements de prises de vues, un «pool» photographique, un système de transport disquettes & films et d'autres services utiles aux photographes.
OBS: Le Comité International Olympique (CIO) demande de respecter le nom des Jeux Olympiques tel qu'établi dans la Charte olympique, soit d'utiliser la majuscule «O». Par contre, les règles d'écriture de la langue française recommandent d'utiliser «Jeux olympiques», graphie préconisée par Sport Canada.