English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
ruling machine [correct]
DEF: A machine used for the ruling of paper sheets.
OBS: There are two types, the pen and the disk types. Pen ruling machines are used on the more intricate forms, such as ledger sheets, while the disk type is used for ruling cheaper and simpler work, such as index cards, notebooks, etc.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
machine régleuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à régler [correct, feminine noun]; régleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine, à disques ou à plumes, exécutant le réglage des feuilles de papier.