English (Energy Transformation)
productive conservation
CONT: Daniel Yergin, one of the editors of the report of the energy project at the Harvard Business School, differentiates between three types of conservation : first, curtailment or enforced energy saving; secondly, overhaul, i. e., dramatically changing the way people live and work; and finally... "productive conservation, which encourages changes in capital stock and daily behavior that promote energy savings in a manner that is economically and socially nondisruptive. Its aim is to use less energy than has been the habit to accomplish some task-whether it be to heat a home or to make a widget-in order to prevent disruption later. "
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
économie productive d'énergie [feminine noun]