English (Working Practices and Conditions; Industrial and Economic Psychology)
maintenance factor [correct]
OBS: According to Herzberg's theory of work motivation, the absence of maintenance factors tends to make workers dissatisfied. The presence of these factors, however, does not produce high levels of motivation. Thus, maintenance factors help avoid dissatisfaction and the problems it creates. Maintenance factors relate mainly to the conditions and environment in which work is done.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Psychologie industrielle et économique)
facteur d'entretien