English (Flights (Air Transport); Biological Sciences)
transmeridien [correct, adjective]
CONT: Rather than simply being a mental state that can be willed away or overcome through motivation or discipline, fatigue is rooted in physiological mechanisms related to sleep, sleep loss, and circadian rhythms. These mechanisms are at work in flight crews no less than others who need to remain vigilant despite long duty days, transmeridien travel, and working at night when the body is programmed for sleep.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Sciences biologiques)
transméridien [correct, adjective]
CONT: Après un vol transméridien, les quelques heures de décalage horaire sont impitoyables.
OBS: Se dit d'un trajet aérien franchissant plusieurs méridiens et provoquant de ce fait un décalage horaire de l'organisme.