English (Law of Estates (common law); PAJLO)
administration durante absentia [correct]; administration pendente absentia [correct]
DEF: ... appointment .. made where a sole executor or administrator is out of the jurisdiction of the Court for any considerable period. (Fryer, The Accounts of Executors, Administrators and Trustees, 11th ed., 1965, p. 16)
OBS: The duty of anyone so appointed would be merely to carry on the work of administering the estate during the absence of the proper executor or administrator.(Fryer, The Accounts of Executors, Administrators and Trustees, 11th ed., 1965, p. 16)
French (Droit successoral (common law); PAJLO)
administration pendant l'absence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: administration pendant l'absence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).