English (Rail Transport)
revenue switching
CONT: Locomotive Engineers in work train service who are required to perform revenue switching during a tour of duty will be paid, on the minute basis, for the actual time spent performing such switching.
French (Transport par rail)
manœuvre commerciale [feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre exécutée pour le compte d'un client et facturée à ce dernier à ce titre.
OBS: Explications obtenues des Relations syndicales. Solution faite sur le modèle de : revenue locomotive : locomotive commerciale et de revenue earning train : train commercial.