English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
duty to offer assistance [correct]
CONT: As road traffic crashes are so common, many doctors will give roadside treatment at some time during their career. A third of prehospital deaths may be preventable, so doctors have a duty to offer assistance at a crash scene, but this can be a frightening and distressing experience for those not trained to work in the prehospital environment.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
obligation d'assistance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La jurisprudence précise que "le péril doit être imminent, constant et de nature à nécessiter une intervention immédiate" (Crim., 31 mai 1949). En conséquence, le caractère imminent n'existe plus lorsque le danger s'est réalisé ou lorsque la victime est décédée [...]. Il faut, néanmoins, préciser que l'obligation d'assistance peut aussi consister à apporter son secours moral à un mourant en l'assistant dans ses derniers instants [...].
OBS: obligation d'assistance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).