English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
SIGMA solution [correct]
CONT: SIGMA solution: Will replace several existing applications that communicate directly or indirectly with CDFS [Common Department Financial System] and will interface with the remaining ones.
OBS: In its continued effort to provide a simplified and fully integrated work environment, PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] has embarked on a very important project that will eliminate computing silos mainly in the areas of financial management and materiel management and replace them with a decentralized business solution called SIGMA.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
solution SIGMA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La solution SIGMA remplacera plusieurs applications existantes qui communiquent directement ou indirectement avec le Système financier ministériel commun (SFMC) et sera liée aux applications restantes.
OBS: Dans le cadre de son effort soutenu visant à offrir un environnement de travail simplifié et pleinement intégré, TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] s'est donné pour mission d'éliminer les systèmes informatiques cloisonnés, principalement dans les domaines de la gestion financière et de la gestion du matériel, pour les remplacer par une solution opérationnelle décentralisée appelée SIGMA.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.