English (Information Processing (Informatics))
display only [correct]
DEF: Referring to a two-digit year date that is viewed by human eyes only, such as a print date on a hard-copy output or a date on a selection panel. Because it is neither read nor further processed by a program, it may be able to be excluded from the Year 2000 work effort.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
affichage seulement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se réfère à une datation à deux chiffres que seuls les humains peuvent voir, telle la date imprimée sur un programme, on peut l'exclure de l'effort en vue de l'an 2000.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.