English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
Intellectual Effort [correct]
DEF: In the UCS, an element under the Effort factor, that measures the mental exertion associated with solving the problems encountered in the work. Both intensity of effort and constraints on resolving problems are measured.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
Effort intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la NGC, élément relatif au facteur Effort, qui mesure l'effort mental exercé pour résoudre les problèmes qui se posent dans l'exécution du travail. L'élément mesure à la fois l'intensité de l'effort et les entraves à la résolution des problèmes.