English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
slash and trash [verb]
CONT: :"The purpose of such radical review and redesign is not to slash and trash. It is to renew and revitalize, to build a better system... a system that rewards effort and offers incentives that work. "
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
tout démolir
CONT: «Cet exercice radical d'examen et de restructuration ne vise pas à tout démolir, mais à renouveler et revitaliser le système [...] un système qui récompense l'effort et encourage à travailler.»