English (Education Theory and Methods)
independent work period [correct]
CONT: The day ends with an independent work period that allows a student to finish work or to select activities from an individualized "challenge folder" that provides both enrichment and extra practice activities.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
période de travail personnel [feminine noun]